Baseline Crash
Normal targets are a fair code model: about 1.0 gross EV before execution loss. A real click is usually a little worse than the model.
Guides written before July 24, 2026 may use outdated Crash payout behavior.
Cash-out decision engine
Compare cash-out targets, survival odds and round time, plan Greed Test and Safe Exit, and see how payout buffs change the useful target.
| First Floor | Floor 2 |
|---|---|
| Also on | Floor 4 |
| Floor 3 | Not in the pool |
| Packaged base bet | $25 – $250 |
| Max multiplier | 100× |
| Instant crash | 15% near 1.01× |
| Baseline gross EV | ~1.0 for normal targets |
| Player action | Cash out before the crash |
| Evidence | Code-derived / execution-dependent |
| Crash Challenges | Greed Test (Floor 2) / Safe Exit (Floor 4) |
A pool entry means the table can spawn. It is not guaranteed every visit.
2× does not have a higher base EV than 5× or 10×. The useful target depends on the goal.
Crash has a code-defined instant-crash branch: 15% of rounds end at about 1.01×, whatever the meter shows.
It is often a normal result, not lag, a bug, or a late click.
That branch is why no cash-out target is risk-free. Even a 1.05× target can lose before you can react.
Pick a target. Survival, rise time and a full round come from the code model.
Code-derived — before player/network latency
Cash-out target
Normal targets in this model share about 1.0 gross EV. A higher multiplier is not a better base return.
Pick a goal and how reliably you can hit the button. The result is a suggested window, not a guaranteed best target.
The execution buffer is practical guidance, not a code value. It keeps the target out of the timing-sensitive zone near the instant-crash point.
Suggested target
Safe Exit wants four straight wins. Use the lowest target at or above your buffer floor that you can hit reliably.
Keep a larger multiplier buffer. A late click reaches a higher multiplier, but it can also land as a loss.
Suggested / modeled target. Your real result depends on click timing, latency and current item state.
There is no single best target. These normal targets share the same base gross EV.
| Cash out | Survival | Gross |
|---|---|---|
| 2× | 50% | 1.0 |
| 5× | 20% | 1.0 |
| 10× | 10% | 1.0 |
higher payout × lower survival ≈ the same gross EV
0.5 × 2, 0.2 × 5 and 0.1 × 10 are all 1.0. The split is variance, time, latency and buffs.
A higher multiplier feels better because the payout is bigger, not because the base return is better. What changes is variance, waiting time, failure probability, buff interaction and Challenge fit.
Code-derived — before player/network latency
| Cash out | Code survival | Rise time | About one full round | Gross EV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2× | 83.33% | 1.22s | 3.22s | 1.0 |
| 1.5× | 66.67% | 2.70s | 4.70s | 1.0 |
| 2× | 50% | 4.62s | 6.62s | 1.0 |
| 3× | 33.33% | 7.32s | 9.32s | 1.0 |
| 5× | 20% | 10.73s | 12.73s | 1.0 |
| 10× | 10% | 15.35s | 17.35s | 1.0 |
| 25× | 4% | 21.46s | 23.46s | 1.0 |
| 100× | 1% | 30.70s | 32.70s | 1.0 |
Normal targets are a fair code model: about 1.0 gross EV before execution loss. A real click is usually a little worse than the model.
A profit modifier scales the profit on a win.
Loss recovery returns part of a losing bet.
Only with those effects can the expected net turn positive.
On this fair win-or-lose bet, a higher multiplier usually raises buff-adjusted EV per bet, and it also wins less often and takes longer. Around 1.99× is only the modeled profit-per-second crossover under stated assumptions, with no human click delay.
Highest EV per bet is not highest EV per second, and neither is the safest quota route.
Do not merge the two into a single claim that "Crash is profitable". Baseline Crash is not.
Both are Crash Challenges, and they want opposite cash-outs.
| Greed Test | Safe Exit | |
|---|---|---|
| Floor | Floor 2 | Floor 4 |
| Goal | Large final payout | 4 straight wins |
| Raw target | Higher | Lower |
| Main risk | Single-round failure | Streak break |
| Bet minimum | Normal condition | At least 5% of quota each |
| Strategy | Qualify a 10× final payout | A reliably executable low cash-out |
Floor 2. The check is a final payout of at least 10×, not a raw meter that must display 10×.
Daily Challenge
Floor 2
Final payout at least 10× on Crash.
Reward: 9 tickets
Steam Achievement
Win at least 10X on Crash on Floor 2.
Same name. Separate check. A finished Challenge is not the Steam notification.
You may not need the rocket itself to reach 10×. Profit buffs lower the raw cash-out that still qualifies.
A 10× final payout, a 10× profit and a raw 10× meter are three different numbers.
One Drink at Stakeholder 1 adds Tipsy to 2×. Melody is 0–1. Confidence starts at 1× and adds 0.5× per purchase.
Positive-profit factor 1×. Qualifying raw cash-out is about 10×.
Code survival at that raw target: 10%.
| Positive-profit factor | Raw target | Survival |
|---|---|---|
| 1× | 10× | 10% |
| 2× | 5.5× | 18.18% |
| 4× | 3.25× | 30.77% |
| 6× | 2.5× | 40% |
Code survival, before click delay. The same name on Steam is a separate unlock.
Four Crash wins in a row on Floor 4. Each qualifying bet has a minimum the Steam line does not mention.
Daily Challenge
Floor 4
4 consecutive Crash wins. Each bet at least 5% of the current quota.
Reward: 16 tickets
Steam Achievement
Win 4 times in a row on Crash on Floor 4.
Same name. Separate check. A finished Challenge is not the Steam notification.
Minimum qualifying bet: $500,000
5% of the current quota, on each of 4 wins. A loss resets the streak.
Use the lowest cash-out target you can execute reliably.
Very low cash-outs raise theoretical survival, but targets near 1.01× are highly sensitive to input timing. Do not treat 1.01× as guaranteed.
| Cash out | One win | 4 in a row |
|---|---|---|
| 1.2× | 83.33% | 48.23% |
| 1.5× | 66.67% | 19.75% |
| 2× | 50% | 6.25% |
These streak odds are before player and network latency. Real execution is worse, never cleaner.
Code model only. A late click is a loss and breaks the streak.
This page does not claim a fixed average number of attempts. Streak events overlap, so a simple 1 / p⁴ is not the waiting time.
Crash is a decision game, not a fixed-odds grinder. It fits some goals better than others.
If the only goal is simple, repeatable quota money without buffs, use the Best Games comparison. Baseline Crash is a fair model, not a positive edge.
Only effects with a closed settlement call are listed as direct here.
| Effect | Item | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Profit modifier | Gambler's Confidence | Direct: multiplies the positive profit portion in the payout call. |
| Profit modifier | Drink / Tipsy | Direct: multiplies the positive profit portion while Tipsy is active. |
| Profit modifier | Microphone / Melody | Direct: profit portion × (1 + Melody) at settlement. |
| Loss recovery | Insurance | Direct: reduces the loss amount on a losing round. |
| Loss recovery | Microphone / Melody | Direct: Melody also feeds loss recovery, up to a full refund at full value. |
Effect-specific verification required. An item that changes the settled payout can change a Challenge result. Do not carry over an old mapping just because a guide once wrote it.
First available: Floor 2. Returns: Floor 4.
Crash is in the Floor 2 and Floor 4 pools. It is not a Floor 3 game.
| Floor | Status | Context |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not in the pool | Not in the Floor 1 pool. |
| 2 | In the pool | First Crash pool. Greed Test is here. |
| 3 | Not in the pool | Not in the Floor 3 pool. A missing Crash here is normal. |
| 4 | In the pool | Crash returns. Safe Exit is here. |
A pool entry means the table can be generated. It is not guaranteed in every layout.
Crash missing on Floor 3 is a pool rule, not bad layout RNG.
Crash is not in this floor pool. Looking for it here is not bad luck.
Guides written before July 24, 2026 may use outdated Crash payout behavior.
The official note only says payout values were tweaked. It does not say the RNG, the distribution or the seed system was rewritten.
You do not need the formula. For normal targets, survival is about 1 divided by the cash-out.
15%: Crash ≈ 1.01× remaining: CrashPoint = Clamp((1 / U) × (1 / 0.85), 1.001, 100×)
Clamp((1 / max(randomInput, 0.001)) * (1 / max(1 - instantCrashChance, 0.0001)), 1.001, maxPoint)
The Crash payout path does not use EstimatedValue. A catalog value of 1.0 does not move these odds.
Packaged base inputs: $25 / $250. Actual in-run limits can be scaled or configured. Safe Exit cares about quota × 5%, not this pair.
This page does not treat a reload as a stable way to learn the crash point.
Crash is a game-specific random distribution, not a persistent seeded finite deck. Do not apply the Blackjack seed model to it.
Clear the Challenge conditions first, then check the version and the multiplayer state.
Crash screen freezes or sticks for another player in multiplayer?
This was an officially fixed issue in v1.0.30. Update the game before applying old workarounds.
Each Crash claim is labeled by how it was established.
| Claim | Evidence |
|---|---|
| Crash is on Floor 2 and Floor 4, not Floor 3 | Verified |
| Packaged base bet $25–$250 | Verified |
| Multiplier cap 100× | Verified |
| ~15% of rounds crash near 1.01× | Code-derived |
| 2× survival is about 50% | Code-derived |
| 5× survival is about 20% | Code-derived |
| 10× survival is about 10% | Code-derived |
| Normal-target gross EV is about 1.0 | Code-derived |
| A real player’s achieved return | Execution-dependent |
| Greed Test: final payout ≥ 10× | Verified |
| Safe Exit: 4 wins, each bet ≥ 5% of quota | Verified |
| Profit buffs change the settled payout | Effect-specific verification required |
| Reload predicts the crash point | Not established |
| v1.0.30 tweaked Crash payout values | Official |
| The old client stuck-screen bug is fixed | Official |
A multiplier rises from 1× until it crashes. You cash out before the crash to lock the raw multiplier. About 15% of rounds crash at roughly 1.01×, and the meter stops at 100×.
It depends on the goal. Normal targets share about 1.0 gross EV before click delay, so 2× is not a higher base return than 5× or 10×. Use a low reliable target to protect a bankroll or to finish Safe Exit, about 2× as a modeled throughput start once buffs make Crash player-positive, and the buff-adjusted raw target for Greed Test.
At baseline, yes. 0.5 × 2 and 0.1 × 10 are both about 1.0 gross. The difference is variance, waiting time and failure probability, not a better base return.
About 50% in the code model, before player or network latency. Gross EV at that target is about 1.0.
About 20% in the code model. Gross EV is still about 1.0.
About 10% in the code model. Gross EV is still about 1.0. The difference from 2× is variance and time, not a better base return.
Yes. About 15% of rounds crash at roughly 1.01×. A low cash-out reduces risk and does not remove that branch.
That is the code-defined instant-crash branch, not necessarily lag or a late click. It is a normal result that happens in about 15% of rounds.
No. Even a 1.05× target can be killed by the instant-crash branch. Very low targets are also timing-sensitive, so keep an execution buffer.
100× in the current data. The meter does not keep rising past that cap.
No. The crash point is clamped to 100×, so the meter cannot pass it.
Not at baseline. Normal targets are about a fair 1.0 gross before latency. Profit buffs and loss recovery can make the expected net positive. The highest EV per bet is still not the fastest or the safest quota plan.
The crash point is built so survival × multiplier is about 1.0. Fair does not mean positive; it means no built-in edge either way before buffs.
Yes, in the model. A profit modifier scales the winning profit and loss recovery returns part of a loss, which is what can push the expected net above 1.0.
It changes the losing side. Insurance reduces the loss amount, so it lowers the cost of failed rounds. It does not raise survival.
Yes. It multiplies the positive profit portion in the payout call, so it scales the winning side.
A Floor 2 Crash Challenge. You need a final payout of at least 10×. The reward is 9 tickets.
No. The check is final payout ≥ 10×. A 2× profit factor needs about 5.5× raw, 4× needs about 3.25×, and 6× needs about 2.5×. The Steam line still says 10X on Floor 2, and that unlock is a separate check.
They scale the profit portion, not the stake. Because the qualifying number is the settled payout, a larger profit factor means a smaller raw meter is enough.
On Floor 4, win Crash 4 times in a row. Each bet must be at least 5% of the current quota. The reward is 16 tickets. Use the lowest cash-out you can hit reliably. 1.01× is not a guaranteed cash-out.
The lowest target you can execute reliably, not the lowest target the meter can show. 1.2× is about 83% per round in the code model, before latency.
Check Floor 4, that the table is Crash, that you won 4 in a row, that every bet met quota × 5%, and that a loss did not reset the streak. The Challenge also has to be active. A finished Challenge can still fail to show a Steam notification.
Floor 2 first, then Floor 4. Crash is not in the Floor 3 pool. Greed Test is the Floor 2 check. Safe Exit is the Floor 4 check.
Crash is not in the Floor 3 pool. That is a pool rule, not bad layout RNG.
This page does not treat a reload as a stable way to predict the crash point. Crash uses a game-specific random distribution, not a persistent seeded deck.
Yes. The July 24, 2026 patch tweaked Crash payout values and stopped the Crash screen sticking on clients. Guides from before that date may describe older payout behavior.
A stuck Crash screen in multiplayer was an officially fixed issue in v1.0.30. Update before trying old workarounds.